Copyright

Gift Music GmbH

Compiled on behalf of the Worldmusic Workshop of the European Broadcasting Union (EBU) by Johannes Theurer.

Audio courtesy of Gift Music GmbH. Any reproduction, publication, further distribution or public exhibition of materials provided at this site, in whole or in part, is strictly prohibited. To listen to the audio, please get the free RealPlayer at http://www.real.com/

The Year 2018


The top ten colour print
The top 150

 

World Music Charts Europe, THE YEAR 2018            
The top 200 of 748 nominated CDs             
          
            
1    FENFO        3EME BUREAU / WAGRAM
    Fatoumata Diawara        Mali
            
2    ANAROUZ        Mad Minute Music
    3MA / Rajery, Driss El Maloumi,Ballake Sissoko        Madagascar/Morocco/Mali
            
3    SOAR        Bendigedig
    Catrin Finch & Seckou Keita        UK/Senegal
            
4    LA ALEGRIA Y EL CANTO        Aluna
    Marta Gomez        Colombia
            
5    BU BIR RUYA        Glitterbeat
    Dirtmusic        Turkey/USA/Australia
            
6    WANDE        Glitterbeat
    Samba Toure        Mali
            
7    KAYEBA KHASSO        Lusafrica
    Djeneba & Fousco        Mali
            
8    DUR DUR OF SOMALIA VOL 1&2        Analog Africa
    Dur-Dur Band        Somalia
            
9    ANGATHIN        Monsieur Doumani
    Monsieur Doumani        Cyprus
            
10    SO CALYPSO!        Because Music
    Calypso Rose        Trinidad & Tobago
            
11    KULKU        Cloud Valley
    Sans        UK/Finland/Armenia
            
12    LAISSEZ PASSER        Glitterbeat
    TootArd        Syria
            
13    AFRICAN SCREAM CONTEST 2        Analog Africa
    various artists        Benin
            
14    MAGHREB UNITED        Glitterbeat
    Ammar 808        Tunesia
            
15    ROMANIMO        Gryllus
    Lakatos Monika        Hungary
            
16    PENDULUM        Trees Music & Art
    Chung Yufeng        Republic of China/various
            
17    MASEKELA '66-'76        Wrasse
    Hugh Masekela        South-Africa
            
18    JOYS ABOUND        Riverboat
    Anandi Bhattacharya        India
            
19    PLAZA FRANCIA ORCHESTRA        Because Music
    Plaza Francia Orchestra        France
            
20    Ahlam        Act
    NES        France/Algeria/Spain
            
21    VISIONS OF SELAM        Accords Croises
    Arat Kilo, Mamani Keita, Mike Ladd        France/Mali/USA
            
22    ISTIKRARLI HAYAL HAKIKATTIR        Glitterbeat
    Gaye Su Akyol        Turkey
            
23    DOUNIA TABOLO        Lusafrica
    Boubacar Traore        Mali
            
24    WIEJSKI DZEZ / VILLAGE JAZZ        Unzipped Fly Records
    Kapela Maliszow        Poland
            
25    ACATAO        CM Records
    Indialucia        Poland/Spain/India
            
26    LAI MASINA ROTAJAS!        CPL
    Auli and Tautumeitas        Latvia
            
27    NE LA THIASS        World Circuit
    Youssou NDour presente Cheikh NDiguel Lo        Senegal
            
28    VOICE OF RESISTANCE        Kirkelig Kulturverksted
    Rim Banna        Palestine
            
29    O PTACICH A RYBACH        Indies Scope
    BraAgas        Czech Republic
            
30    LADILIKAN        World Circuit
    Trio-Da-Kali and Kronos Quartet        Mail/USA
            
31    ÄÄNENI YLI VESIEN        Nordic Notes
    Okra Playground        Finland
            
32    GUERRA        11/8 Music
    Cesare Dell'Anna & Girodibanda        Italy
            
33    REMAIN IN LIGHT        Kravenworks
    Angelique Kidjo        Benin/USA
            
34    ILMAMOTSAN        Nordic Notes
    Mari Kalkun        Estonia
            
35    ASSIMENTRICO        Lugre records
    Luis Peixoto        Portugal
            
36    D'ALMA        Miroca Paris Production
    Miroca Paris        Cape Verde
            
37    SZIKRA        Amsterdam Klezmer Band
    Amsterdam Klezmer Band & Söndörgö        NL/Hungary
            
38    IN TRANSITION        Global Music Network
    Loxandra Ensemble        Greece
            
39    ESPIRAL DE ILUSAO        Sterns Music
    Criolo        Brazil
            
40    ODDA AIGODAT        Nordic Notes/Bafe's
    Solju        Finland
            
41    BLACK TIMES        Strut
    Seun Kuti & Egypt 80        Nigeria
            
42    DEIXAAS        Altafonte
    Mercedes Peon        Spain (Galicia)
            
43    AT LEAST WAVE YOUR HANDKERCHIEF AT ME - THE JOYS AND SORROWS OF SOUTHERN ALBANIAN SONGS        Glitterbeat
    Saz'iso        Albania
            
44    KASAHWA - EARLY SINGLES        Glitterbeat
    Stella Chiweshe        Zimbabwe
            
45    7 BILLION        Kiran Ahluwalia
    Kiran Ahluwalia        USA
            
46    QUEBRA-CABECA        Glitterbeat
    Bixiga 70        Brazil
            
47    MANHA FLORIDA        Lusafrica
    Nancy Vieira        Cape Verde
            
48    NOVILUNIO        Ginger Sounds
    Redi Hasa & Maria Mazzotta        Italy/Albania
            
49    CHANTS MYSTIQUES D'ALGERIE        Accords Croises
    Houria Aichi        Algeria
            
50    BALFRON PROMISE        Cooking Vinyl
    47Soul        UK/Jordania
            
51    LACO UMBILICAL        Lusafrica
    Lucibela        Cape Verde
            
52    CANZONIERE        Ponderosa Music
    Canzoniere Grecanico Salentino        Italy
            
53    WHAT HEAT        Real World
    Bokante & Jules Buckley & Metropole Orkest        USA/Netherlands/various
            
54    RESILIENT        Waxsimile
    Mr.Lif & Brass Menazeri        USA
            
55    I MET HER BY THE RIVER        Sterns
    Dawda Jobarteh        Gambia/Denmark
            
56    YIDDISH GLORY - THE LOST SONGS OF WORLD WAR II        Six Degrees
    Loyko & others        various
            
57    PATAK        Mana Mana
    Üzgin Üver        Hungary
            
58    NORO        Musicas de Salitre
    Xabier Diaz & Adufeiras de Salitre        Spain (Galicia)
            
59    MIZIKI        Cafe De La Danse
    Dobet Gnahore        Ivory Coast
            
60    A PARULLUCCIA        l'Alba
    Alba        France(Corsica)
            
61    THE SOURCE        World Circuit
    Ali Farka Toure        Mali
            
62    THE TURBANS        Six Degrees
    The Turbans        UK/various
            
63    DAA DEE        ARC Music
    Minyeshu        Ethiopia
            
64    ALMAS REBELDES        Cavernicola
    Che Sudaka        Argentina/Colombia/Spain
            
65    MORAVICA        GLM
    Klezmeyers        Germany
            
66    THE DARKNES BETWEEN THE LEAVES        Riverboat
    Alba Griot Ensemble        various
            
67    TAMALA        Muziekpublique
    Bao Sissoko, Mola Sylla & Wouter Vandenabeele        Senegal/Belgium
            
68    MAMBO COSMICO        Glitterbeat
    Sonido Gallo Negro        Mexico
            
69    YES        NarRator
    Naked        Serbia
            
70    I'M NOT HERE TO HUNT RABBITS        Piranha
    various artists        Botswana
            
71    BALLEBE: CALLING ALL AFRICANS        Clermont Music
    Hama Sankare        Mali
            
72    A TIEMPO REAL - A NEW TAKE ON SPANISH TRADITION        ARC
    Vigüela        Spain
            
73    GREEK FUSION ORCHESTRA VOL.1        Teranga
    Kyriakos Sfetsas        Greece
            
74    MYSTIC DANCE        Stern's
    Amira Kheir        Sudan
            
75    MY INDIAN HEART        MCM
    Manglis Compas Machine        Spain/India
            
76    GILI YALO        Dead Sea Recordings
    Gili Yalo        Ethiopia/Israel
            
77    MES RACINES        Accords Croises
    Sabry Mosbah        Tunisia/France
            
78    OSPAKIZUN GAUEAN        Kantaita
    Benito Lertxundi        Spain (Basque)
            
79    COMMUNION        Glitterbeat
    Park Jiha        South Korea
            
80    TEMET        City Slang
    Imarhan        Algeria
            
81    DERAN        Partisan Records
    Bombino        Niger
            
82    JUJU        Rockadillo
    Piirpauke        Finland
            
83    AMERIKA        Fishbowl
    Dimitris Mystakidis        Greece
            
84    WESELE!        Muzika Tradycyjna
    Tegie Chlopy        Poland
            
85    CLOVEK NI ZVER        Zalozba Pivec
    Katalena        Slovenia
            
86    RADIO KRIOLA: REFLECTIONS ON PORTUGUESE IDENTITY        ARC
    Catarina dos Santos        Portugal
            
87    DISQUES DEBS INTERNATIONAL VOL.1        Strut
    Les Shupa Shupa D'Haiti        Haiti
            
88    OTROS AIRES PRESENTS BALKAN AIRS        Galileo MC
    Balkan Airs feat. Otros Aires        Argentina/Bulgaria
            
89    SELO NA OKUKE        Riverboat
    Kries        Croatia
            
90    #1        Philophon
    Guy One        Ghana/Germany
            
91    ...E LOS LEONS        Sirventes
    La Mal Coiffee        France
            
92    TE        Visage Music
    Samurai Accordion        Italy/Spain/Finland/Ireland
            
93    PO DRUM MOME        Riverboat
    Eugenia Georgieva        Bulgaria
            
94    TAKULA        XA Music Ltd
    Takula        Malawi/Norway
            
95    137 AVENUE KANIAMA        Bella Union
    Baloji        Belgium/DR Congo
            
96    FOK        Satelite K.
    Kepa Junkera        Spain (Basque/Catalan)
            
97    LA RAIZ ELECTRICA        Fol
    Raul Rodriguez        Spain
            
98    DEUS E MULHER        Deck
    Elza Soares        Brazil
            
99    SVÄNG PLAYS SIBELIUS        Jumi-tuotanto
    Sväng        Finland
            
100    SOUND THE PEOPLE        Rhyme and reason
    Red Baraat        USA/India
            
101    CACHAITO        World Circuit
    Orlando Cachaito Lopez        Cuba
            
102    FROM NUBIA TO CAIRO        Piranha
    Ali Hassan Kuban        Egypt
            
103    DEVLA DEVLA        Kaprol
    Dikanda        Poland
            
104    VICTORIA HANNA        Greedy for best Music
    Victoria Hanna        Israel
            
105    AKUSTIKOS        CNI
    Agricantus        Italy
            
106    FREEDOM OF MOVEMENT        Six Degrees
    Nina Miranda        
            
107    LABU        prabro
    Sinouj        Spain/Iran/Brazil/Bosnia/Tunesia/Niger/Italy
            
108    DIAVOLA        Anio Records
    Toko Telo        Madagascar
            
109    KRAVA NA OREHU        Croatia Records
    Cinkusi        Croatia
            
110    HOORHAY        Music Fund Slovakia
    Bashavel        Slovakia
            
111    AZULEJOS        Wonderwheel
    Populous        Italy
            
112    SEVEN SISTERS        Riverboat
    Don Kipper        UK
            
113    LIO CANTA CAYMMI        Crammed Discs
    Lio        Portugal
            
114    MARIMBAS DEL PACIFICO        AYA
    Rio Mira        Colombia
            
115    ALERTA CANIBAL        Rootsounds Music
    Eskorzo        Spain
            
116    DIIVAN JÄLJET - SHADOW OF A DIVA        Johanna Juhola Music
    Johanna Juhola        Finland
            
117    TABLANANDA        WMN
    Subhasis Bhattacharya        India
            
118    MAGICADA TYMBALS        Mensch Music
    Roland Schiltknecht & Alan Kushan        Switzerland
            
119    SER        Urna Chahar-Tugchi
    Urna & Kroke        Mongolia/Poland
            
120    A TODA CUBA LE GUSTA        World Circuit
    Afro-Cuban All Stars        Cuba
            
121    INCONTRI LIVE         Kurumuny
    Officina Zoe        Italy, various
            
122    TAWASSOL        Cristal Publishing
    Gabacho Maroc        various
            
123    LEKHFA        Moskatell
    Maryam Saleh, Maurice Louca and Tamer Abu Ghazaleh        Egypt
            
124    TAUTUMEITAS        CPL
    Tautumeitas        Latvia
            
125    KI VISZI AT (...)  WHO CARRIES LOVE OVER (...)        Magneoton
    Szirtes Edina Mokus        Hungary
            
126    BASTARDOS        Nada Producciones NP/18
    Tundra        Spain
            
127    ROOTS        Etnisk musikklubb
    Almir Meskovic & Daniel Lazar        Bosnia/Serbia
            
128    BAMAKO SESSIONS        Riverboat
    Invisible System        Mali
            
129    OPERETTE VOL.2        Manivette
    Moussou T e lei Jovenets        France
            
130    BEDAWITI        Ahenk Müzik Yapim
    Cemil Qocgiri & Manuel Lohnes        Turkey
            
131    TAN LEJOS        OBHU
    Beatriz Blanco        Venezuela
            
132    BLUE MAQAMS        ECM
    Anouar Brahem        Tunisia
            
133    NORDIC RAGA        Riverboat
    Jyotsna Srikanth, Mats Edén, Dan Svensson & Pär Moberg        India/Sweden
            
134    DOS GIGANTES DE LA MUSICA CUBANA        Tumi
    Eliades Ochoa & Alejandro Almenares        Cuba
            
135    APOLLO YOU SIXTEEN, PART 2        Take the Bus
    Karim Baggili        Belgium
            
136    CARIBBEAN BEAT VOL. 19        Oversees
    various artists        various
            
137    KRAJ ZA MIASTEM        WoWaKin/Baba Sound Studio
    WoWaKin        Poland
            
138    CRUZANDO BORDERS        Smithsonian Folkways
    Los Texmaniacs        USA
            
139    MI VERDAD        Home Records
    Esteban Murillo        Spain/Belgium
            
140    RADYO SIWEL        No Format!
    Melissa Laveaux        Canada/Haiti/France
            
141    LOVE IN AFRICA        Chop Time Music
    Kodjovi Kush and Afrospot All Stars        Togo/UK
            
142    ILJA        Nordic Notes
    Anne-Mari Kivimäki        Finland
            
143    BIG BROTHERS        Chapter two
    Winston McAnuff & Fixi        Jamaica/France
            
144    PARNAS        Satelite K.
    Roger Mas        Spain (Cat)
            
145    WHERE THE GALLEON SANK        Stonetree
    Kobo Town        Canada/Trinidad
            
146    KATTA AME AAVAA?        Global Music Centre
    Hilja Grönfors & Latso Dzinta        Finland
            
147    ALKU/THE BEGINNING        Nordic Notes
    Päivi Hirvonen        Finland
            
148    EL CORO DE MI GENTE        Calaverita
    Amparanoia        Spain
            
149    BALKAN PROJECT        Fono
    Cimbaliband        Hungary
            
150    ORIGINAL QUARTET        Casa Limon
    Javier Limon        Spain
            
151    KOUM TARA        Odradek
    Karim Maurice  & Sid-Ahmed Belksier        France
            
152    AN-DA-LA        Manran Records
    Manran        UK(Scotland)
            
153    UNDERSTAND WHAT BLACK IS        Studio Rockers
    The Last Poets        USA
            
154    FORRASBOL        Fono
    Dresch Vonos Quartet        Hungary
            
155    WE ARE TOGETHER        Bafe's Factory
    Helsinki-Cotonou Ensemble        Finland/Benin
            
156    AMERIIKAN LAULU        Nordic Notes
    Aallotar        Finland
            
157    BELEM & THE MEKANICS        Iglectic
    Didier Laloy/Kathy Adam        Belgium
            
158    MIGRATION        Home Records
    Nawaris        Iraque/Belgium
            
159    BONDEKO        No Format!
    Toto Bona Lokua        Camerun/Antilles/Congo
            
160    WOLPERTING        Col legno
    Federspiel        Austria
            
161    A CRY FOR REVOLUTION        ARC
    Los Ruphay        
            
162    FINCA SANTA ELENA        Tumi
    Arturo Jorge y El Cuarteto Tradicion        Cuba
            
163    SINGING THROUGH THE WALL - SONGS FOR WESTERN SAHARA        Club 44/RASD
    various artists        various
            
164    THE LONG MARCH        Cooking Vinyl
    Le Trio Joubran        Libanon/Palestine
            
165    EZINAGO MIATATURIK        Agorila
    Michel Etcheverry        France/Spain(Basque)
            
166    ENSEN        Partisan
    Emel        Tunisia
            
167    FA        Mareproduction/Nakra
    Susana  Seivane        Spain (Galicia)
            
168    BIM#1        Worldtourrecords
    Benin International Musical (BIM)        Benin/France
            
169    SYCOPHANTIC FRIENDS        Makkum
    Atamina        Ghana
            
170    20 YEARS        CPL-Music
    Dobranotch        Russia
            
171    LETTERS TO HANDENBERG        Homerecords
    Soolmaan Quartet        Belgium
            
172    DENTRO DA CHUVA        Jazzhaus
    Aline Frazao        Angola
            
173    TWO NILES TO SING A MELODY: THE VIOLINS & SYNTHS OF SUDAN        Ostinato
    various artists        Sudan
            
174    MOJHTESTASSE        Vuelie
    Marja Mortensson        Norway
            
175    DOMAJ        Dancing Bear
    Ogenj        Croatia
            
176    THE IMAGINARY SOUNDTRACK TO BRAZILIN WESTERN MOVIE (1964.1974        Analog Africa
    Camarao        Brazil
            
177    AGOO        PIAS
    Patrick Ruffino        
            
178    REBENTO        Gui Hargreaves
    Gui Hargreaves        Brazil
            
179    CASA DE BITUCA        MPS
    Hamilton de Holanda Quinteto        Brazil
            
180    LOST MEMORY THEATRE Act-3        Yellowbird Records
    Jun Miyake        Japan/various
            
181    CARNAVAL DE MINDELO        Lusafrica
    Cesaria Evora        Cape Verde
            
182    TANXUGUEIRAS        Seispes Producions
    Tanxugueiras        Spain (Galicia)
            
183    ONE SKY        Smithsonian Folkways
    Rahim Alhaji        Iraq/USA
            
184    ODISSEA        Finisterre
    Bandadriatica        Italy
            
185    FIOS DE OURO NO AR        Altafonte
    Rodrigo Romani Trio        Spain (Galicia)
            
186    QUEST        Riverboat
    Out of Nations        Egypt/USA
            
187    LUSAFRICA 30TH ANNIVERSARY ALBUM        Lusafrica
    various artists        various
            
188    SWEET AS BROKEN DATES: LOST SOMALI TAPES FROM THE HORN OF AFRICA        Ostinato Records
    various artists        Somalia
            
189    BALKAN HERBAL CLINIC        Kick the Flame
    Mr. Zarko feat. Bojan Krstic Orchestra        Germany/Serbia
            
190    CHILDREN OF THE OTTER        Jaro
    Vladimir Martynov, Huun Huur Tu        Russia
            
191    TANC A MINDENSEGGEL        Fono
    Holddalanap Zenekar        Hungary
            
192    AFRO GROOVE QUEEN        Contre-Jour
    Manou Gallo        Ivory Coast
            
193    BEIRALUA        Altafonte
    Sondescu        Spain (Galicia)
            
194    METER        Tala-Wallah Records
    Autorickshaw        Canada/India
            
195    THE BALKAN AUTUMN        Snail
    Mostar Sevdah Reunion presents Sreta        Bosnia Herzegowina
            
196    PEOPLE OF THE SUN        Heavenly Sweetness
    Anthony Joseph        UK/Trinida
            
197    ORQUESTA AKOKAN        Daptone Records
    Orquesta Akokan        Cuba
            
198    DARMADAN        Zephyrus
    La Panika        Belgium/France/Bulgaria/Macedonia
            
199    2017        Clermont Music
    Leila Gobi        Mali
            
200    ORACH        Compass
    The Tannahill Weavers        UK (Scotland)
            
            
Compiled by Johannes Theurer on behalf of the World Music Workshop of the European Broadcasting Union (EBU)